SOIMA 2009

<< BACK

Safeguarding Sound and Image Collections
16 November – 11 December 2009, New Delhi, Pune and Gurgaon, India

 

ICCROM’s second international course SOIMA 2009 was held in New Delhi, Pune and Gurgaon, India. It was organized in partnership with the National Research Laboratory of Cultural Property, a leading centre for Conservation in India. The course was supported by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India. A number of reputable cultural heritage and educational institutions contributed to the development of the course, including:

Additionally, SOIMA 2009 received support from the South Asia Foundation (SAF). SAF is a cooperative organization designed to promote regional cooperation among South Asian communities through education, cultural interaction and sustainable economic development.

For the second version of ICCROM’s SOIMA course, 19 participants came from 15 countries, representing a broad range of professionals in charge of sound and image collections in museums, archives, libraries and other cultural institutions around the world.

 

The four-week course gave an overview of issues related to preservation and access of audio visual collections in cultural heritage institutions. At the end of the first week, participants were invited to present at a conference on Sound and Image collections: Current Challenges and Strategies for their Conservation and Long-Term Use. Several study visits were organized during the training period, including those to the Alkazi Foundation for the Arts and the Sangeet Natak Academy in Delhi, and the National Film Archive in Pune.

During the SOIMA course, participants were able to develop their home projects. The SOIMA programme also reinforced the network for audiovisual preservation with the involvement of 25 professionals from 22 countries.

If you would like to have more information about the SOIMA 2009 course structure and features please download the Course information Document 2009 here

Participants

  • Usdi ABDULLAH,  National Archives of Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  • Farah AL-SABAH, Kuwait National Museum, Safat, Kuwait
  • Muhammad ARIF, Department of Library and Information Science, Allama Iqbal Open University,  Islamabad, Pakistan
  • Ashutosh BAJPAI, INTACH Indian Conservation Institute, Lucknow, India
  • Albert BANNER, Belize Archives and Records Service, Belmopan, Belize
  • Arup BORDOLOI, Srimanta Sankaradeva Kalakshetra, Guwahati, India
  • Ellis BRENNI, Ghana Broadcasting Cooperation, Accra, Ghana
  • Reuben Chemjor CHELIMO, TARA, Trust for African Rock Art, Nairobi, Kenya
  • Valérie CLARKE, Learning Resource Centre, University of the West Indies, Bridgetown, Barbados
  • Samuel Fernando FRANCO ARCE, Museo de Musica Maya, Casa K’Ojom, Jocotenango, Sacatepequez, Guatemala
  • Minesh Kumar HARINKHEDE, Regional Conservation Laboratory, Unit of NRLC, Mysore, India
  • Gandhimathi JANAKIRAMAN, Government Museum Kanchipuram, Chennai, India
  • Mahendra Pratabsingh KOREEMUN, National Archives of Mauritius, Ministry of Education, Petite Rivière, Mauritius
  • Wing-Fai LAI, Government of Hong Kong, Central Conservation Science, Hong Kong, China
  • Juozas MARKAUSKAS, DIZI, UAB, Vilnius, Lithuania
  • Hemant Bahadur Singh PARIHAR, Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Manav Sangrahalaya (National Museum of Mankind), Bhopal, India
  • Sarath Deepawansa RAMMANNA DEWAYALAGE, Department of National Archives, Colombo, Sri Lanka
  • Iolanda RATTI, Civiche Raccolte d’Arte, Museo del Novecento, Milano, Italy
  • Joel S. THAULO, National Archives of Malawi, Zomba, Malawi

If you would like to have more information about the 2009 participants please download the Participants 2009 document here

 

Lecturers and Course Team

  • Howard BESSER, Professor and Director, Masters Degree Program in Moving Image Archiving and Preservation, New York University, United States
  • Kevin BRADLEY, Curator, Oral History and Folklore Director, Sound Preservation National Library of Australia, Australia
  • Shubha CHAUDHURI, Associate Director General (Academic), Archives and Research Centre for Ethnomusicology, American Institute of Indian Studies, India
  • S. GIRIKUMAR, Conservator in Private Practice, Conservation Consultant, India
  • Bertrand LAVEDRINE, Director Centre de Recherche sur la Conservation des Collections, France
  • Sherwood McCASKIE, Head, Archives and Information Department, Caribbean Broadcasting Corporation, Barbados
  • Dr. Ashok Kumar MISHRA, Scientist National Research Laboratory for Conservation of Cultural Property (NRLC), Lucknow, India
  • Dr. M.V. NAIR, Director, National Research Laboratory of Conservation of Cultural Property, Lucknow, India
  • Mick NEWNHAM, Senior Researcher, Preservation and Technical Services Branch, National Film and Sound Archive, Australia
  • Aparna TANDON, Project Specialist, Collections Unit, ICCROM, Italia
  • Kara VAN MALSSEN, Senior Research Fellow, Moving Image Archiving and Preservation Masters Degree Program, New York University (NYU), New York, USA
  • UMASHANKAR, Sound Recordist, Senior Technical Consultant, Audio Archives and Research Centre for Ethnomusicology, American Institute of Indian Studies, India
  • Vesna Živković, Head of Centre for Preventive, Central Institute for Conservation, Belgrade, Serbia

If you would like to have more information about the 2009 lecturers and course team please download the Lecturers and Course Team 2009 document here

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*